15 Aug 2015

The waiting game

1 Comment VISA application

When I first arrived to Australia I did so on a work sponsored 457 visa. This visa had a validity of 3 years. I begun discussing this with my work last year since I would like to become a permanent resident rather than a temporary one. Unfortunately due to the fact that I was about to marry Simon work thought I could sort out my own visa and they didn’t want to continue sponsoring me. A little frustrated as it’s both cheaper and quicker to get sponsored through work and they didn’t seem to understand that me marrying Simon really wan’t going to guarantee me a permanent residency or in any way really make things that much easier. I tried to look at things positively though and decided to apply for my own partner visa. At least that way I will no longer be controlled by work and I’m free to leave whenever I want wihtout having to worry about the new company taking over my sponsorship. The process of getting the application in was speed up a bit in mid-December when it was announced that the application fee would increase by around 50% as of January 1st 2015 and instead of the “only” costing $4,575 would then become $6,865.  I spent the entire Christmas break filling in forms and organising documents and on December 29th I submitted my application.

It’s now been 7.5 months and nothing has happened. I haven’t even been assigned a case officer yet. On the acknowledgement I received after submitting my application it says that the processing time was 9-12 months but when phoning up DIBP now the information I receive is that it’s more like 12-15 months. I suspect there might have been an increase in the number of application submitted during the two weeks from when the price increase was announced until it came into affect. It doesn’t seem to be much I can do to try to speed things up either which sucks. I hate this waiting game.

13 Aug 2012

Visa granted!

4 Comments VISA application

I am pleased to advise that Anna…. has been granted a Temporary Business Entry (Class UC) Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa. This visa allows you to travel to, enter and remain in Australia and is valid until the date specified above.

I received an email from my case officer on Saturday night at 9.42 pm (isn’t that a weird time to receive an email by the way) informing me that my visa was approved. So now, finally I’m legal to work. My visa was granted for three years but I think Simon and I’ll be applying for our own visa, independent of work before then.But for now it’s all good and I’m relieved that it was sorted so quickly. I actually had my decision in about a week after handing in the missing application. I was called up by my case officer on Wednesday asking me to send in a proof of my health insurance (being Swedish I’m not covered by Medicare) so I did on Thursday and then on Saturday I had my decision. Today I applied for my Tax File Number too so as soon as I receive that I can finally open a bank account.